Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

TMP Theses

  • Andrei Constantin: "Domain Wall Dynamics in the String Landscape" (advisor: Helling)
  • Korbinian Paul: ""1D disordered systems with interaction" (advisor: Yevtushenko)
  • Nitin R.: "One-Loop Correction to the Potential in D3/D7-Inflation" (advisor: Haack)
  • Sebastian Novak: "Defects in c = 1 conformal field theories" (advisor: Brunner)
  • Lasma Alberte: "On Diffeomorphism Invariance and Black Hole Quantization" (advisor: Mukhanov)
  • Alexander Pritzel: "On the Origin of Species by Means of Large Gauge Groups" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Jegors Korovins: "Holographic Renormalization for Fermions in Real Time" (advisor: Erdmenger)
  • Pablo Dominguez: "Time dependent Wegner-Brockett Flow for ?nite systems" (advisor: Kehrein)
  • Andreas Deser: "D-brane Instantons and Flavour Physics" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Daniel Plencner: "D-Branes in Topological Landau-Ginzburg Models" (advisor: Brunner)
  • Matthias Drews: "Disk amplitudes of open an closed string moduli" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Jarno van der Kolk: "Time Evolution of Matrix Product Operators in the Heisenberg Picture" (advisor: Schollwöck)
  • Niklas Boers: "Derivation of Mean Field Equations for Classical Systems" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Juri Smirnov: "Gauge Invaraint Cosmological Backreaction" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Pascal Reisert: "Tame Harmonic Bundles on Punctured Riemann Surfaces" (advisor: Schottenloher)
  • Robert Schneider "Non-Perturbative Approach to Pure Yang-Mills Theory in 2+1 Dimensions" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Felix Rennecke "Strings in Background Fields and Nonassociative Geometry" (advisor: Blumenhagen)
  • Martin Vogel "Eigenvalue Statistics for Random Block Operators" (advisor: Müller)
  • Despoina Katsimpouri "Holographic Superconductors" (advisor: Haack)
  • Elco Bakker "Detailed Analysis of Transcriptional Regulation in Yeast: Quantifying Gene Regulation Functions Using DTA Data" (advisor: Gerland)
  • Sebastian Seehars "Symmetric Extensions in Entanglement Theory and Quantum Cryptography" (advisor: Christandl)
  • Tiago Ramalho "Maximising positional information of morphogen gradients in the Drosophila embryo" (advisor: Gerland)
  • Johannes Huster "A_oo-Structures in Lagrangian Floer Cohomology and String Field Theory" (advisor: Cieliebak)
  • Sven Prüfer "Mirzakhani's Recursion Relations and Witten's Conjecture" (advisor: Cieliebak)
  • Vytautas Matulevicius "Maxwell's Equations as Mean Field Equations" (advisor: Pickl)
  • Vasil Bratanov "Landau and Van Kampen Spectra in Discrete Kinetic Plasma Systems" (advisor: Jenko)
  • Johannes Knebel "Evolution of Cooperation in Bacterial Biofilms" (advisor: Frey)
  • Carsten Klaus "D-branes and orientifolds in Landau-Ginzburg models and rational conformal field theories" (advisor: Brunner)
  • João da Gama Batista "Coordination Game on Stepping-Stone Model" (advisor: Frey)
  • Jan Sbierski "Strict Weyl Quantisation and the von Neumann Condition" (advisor: Schottenloher)
  • Christoph Sträter "Quantum Integrability and its Application to the Dicke Model" (advisor: von Delft)
  • André Franca "Classicalization, Declassicalization and Vainshtein" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Karl Wienand "Cooperation in Changing Environments" (advisor: Frey)
  • André Betz "T-Duality Covariant Formulations Of Supergravities: Double Field Theory and Generalized Geometry" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Constantin Sluka "On Quasilocalization by Modified Kinetic Terms" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Ingo Homrighausen "Fluctuation Effects in Chemical Reactions with Anomalous Diffusion" (advisor: Frey)
  • Leonhard Horstmeyer "BPS Equations from the (2,0) Nonlinear Sigma Model" (advisor: Groot-Nibbelink)
  • Tehseen Rug "Strong Coupling in Cascading DGP" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Rui Coelho "On the Exactness of Powers of a Kähler Form" (advisor: Kotschick)
  • Gino Knodel "On Alternative Mechanisms For Genrating Scale-Invariant Primordial Perturbations" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Peter Uebele "Mirror Symmetry of P^1 x P^1 and Tropical Geometry" (advisor: Cieliebak)
  • Marius Christopher Lemm "Localization Results For The Quantum XY Model In A Locally Varying External Field" (advisor: Warzel)
  • Michael Handrek "On the Maximal Excess Charge of the Chandrasekhar-Coulomb Hamiltonian in 2 Dimensions" (advisor: Siedentop)
  • Maximilian Imgrund "On the Two Stream Instability in Pulsar Magnetospheres" (external advisor)
  • Anatolij Gelimson "Two Nonequilibrium Models in Biology --- Surface Active Colloids and the Dilemma of Cooperation" (advisor: Frey)
  • Matthias Schlaffer "Analysis of e+ e- -> W+ W- within an Electroweak Effective Lagrangian at NLO" (advisor: Buchalla)
  • Francesco Alaimo "On the Effects of Spin Orbit Interaction on the Conductance through a Quantum Dot in the Presence of Kondo Correlations" (advisor: von Delft)
  • Cora Uhlemann "Cosmological Perturbation Theory in an Anisotropic Universe" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Henry David Gareau Hanson "Stability of Kasner Spacetimes" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Arvid Kingl "Localization in Disordered Bosonic Insulators with Strong Short-Range Interaction" (advisor: Yevtushenko)
  • Valentina Ros "On the Lifshitz tails phenomenon for the Density of States of Anderson Hamiltonians on Trees" (advisor: Warzel)
  • Benedikt Ziebarth "Ab-initio Study of Lithium Titanate as Mixed Conductor for Solid State Batteries" (external advisor)
  • Sungmin Hwang "Vacuum Persistence in Massive Gravity" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Rudi Michael Rahn "Corrections to e+ e- ->  W+ W- scattering in electroweak chiral effective theory" (advisor: Buchalla)
  • Paula Ida Reichert "Can a Parabolic Evolution of the Entropy of the Universe provide the Foundation for the Second Law of Thermodynamics?" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Malte Lehmann "Optimal Timing Strategies for Induction of Sugar Utilization Systems" (advisor: Gerland)
  • Mario Rainer Flory "Dynamical Black Holes in Topologically Massive Gravity" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Jan Priel "On the Cobordism Hypothesis" (advisor: Schottenloher)
  • Sebastian Gottwald "Semiclassical quantum dynamics via the method fo Stationary Phase for a rigorous approach to Feynman Path Integrals" (advisor: Erdös)
  • Franz Martin Thoma "A Quantum Field Theoretical Detector Model for Probing the Unruh Effect" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Dennis Hank Schimmel "(Quasi-)Localization of Gauge Fields" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Marc Nikolaus Max von Reutern "Simulations of Cilia on a Sphere" (advisor: Frey)
  • Stefan Wiedenmann "Segal's Axioms of a Conformal Field Theory" (advisor: Schottenloher)
  • Harishchandra Ramadas "Cutoff For The Noisy Voter Model" (advisor: Gantert)
  • Marin Georgiev Bukov "Bose-Fermi Mixtures: A Mean-Field Study" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Anupam Prasad Vedurmudi "Mechanical Processing in the ICE Model" (advisor: van Hemmen)
  • Christoph Fischbacher "On the Spectrum of the XXZ Spin Chain" (advisor: Erdös)
  • Emanuel Reithmann "Correlations at the Edge of Lattice Gases --- How Tip-Tracking Proteins Influence Microtubule Dynamics" (advisor: Frey)
  • Florian Kurz "On the Renormalization of a doubled worldsheet theory" (advisor: Groot Nibbelink)
  • Thomas Bilitewski "Superconductivity in two dimensional Bose-Fermi-Mixtures: A Dynamical-Cluster- Approximation Study" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Andreas Kapfer "Chern-Simons Terms and the Effective Action of F-Theory with U(1)-Factors" (advisor: Grimm)
  • Emmanuel Gebhard Klinger "Quantum and Discrete Trees" (advisor: Warzel)
  • Tobias Ried "Jordan Wigner Transformations and Quantum Spin Systems on Graphs" (advisor: Warzel)
  • Katja Miller "Random Walks on Percolation Clusters with Carrying Capacities" (advisor: Gantert)
  • Alexander Hach "Anderson Localization on Erd\H os-Rényi Random Graphs" (advisor: Müller/Warzel)
  • Benedikt Sebastian Staffler "Lifshitz Tails For Random Band Matrices" (advisor: Müller)
  • Eliska Greplová "Quantum Information With Fermionic Gaussian States" (advisor: Cirac)
  • Benedikt Rehle "Scaling Limits of Biased Random Walks on Galton-Watson Trees with Leaves" (advisor: Gantert)
  • Martin Peter Idel "On the structure of positive maps" (advisor: Wolf)
  • Benedikt Mark Richter "The D-string - D-term string equivalence conjecture" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Silke Bergeler "Active Turing Systems" (advisor: Frey)
  • Peter Labus "Black Holes viewed as Bose-Einstein Condensates of Gravitons" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Martin Krebs "Localized Wavefunctions on Magnetized Orbifolds" (advisor: Ratz)
  • Brian Joseph Padden "The Mathematical Heart of the Unruh Effect" (advisor: Helling)
  • Maximilian Jeblick "Mean-field Dynamics of a Tracer Particle in a Fermi Sea" (advisor: Pickl)
  • Nikolai Leopold "Hypersurface Bohm models for Photons" (advisor: Dürr)
  • David Müller "A minimax principle for eigenvalues in spectral gaps with an application to Dirac operators with singular potentials" (advisor: Siedentop)
  • Patrik Ingo Omland "Characteristic Hypersurfaces and Constraint Theory" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Stefano Duca "Emergence of Cooperation in Structured Populations: Groups Splitting and the Role of Stochasticity" (advisor: Frey)
  • Javier Enrique Cuesta Rueda "On a non-commutative version of the Darmois-Skitovich theorem" (advisor: Wolf)
  • Ernest C. Yeung "Quantum super-A-Polynomials" (advisor: Sulkowsi)
  • Markus Josef Dierigl "Towards a Topological Theory for Domain Walls in (Super-)Yang-Mills Theories" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Markus Alexander Ebert "Monojet Distributions at the LHC as a Diagnostic Tool for Dark Matter Couplings" (advisor: Beneke)
  • Pavel Hájek "On Manifolds with Corners" (advisor: Cieliebak)
  • Michael Roland Wolff "The PCR using laser-heated nanoparticles" (advisor: Gerland)
  • Christian Schmid "Lie Algebroids and Non-Geometry in String Theory" (advisor: Blumenhagen)
  • Mauro Miguel Monsalve Mercado "Geometric Structures on Type IIB Supergravity Backgrounds and Implications for their FIeld Theory Duals" (advisor: Erdmenger)
  • Stanislav Schmidt "Gauge Fields and Topology: Theory and Application" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Roberto Oliveri "Gravitational Shockwaves on BTZ Black Holes" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Nils-Oliver Linden "Open and Reduced Wilson Chains for Quantum Impurity Models" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Flavio Carlos Montiel Montoya "Bound states of symmetry defects in topological Landau-Ginzburg models" (advisor: Brunner)
  • Paco Giudice "On the Parametrization of Inflation" (advisor: Mukhanov)
  • Christian Heinrich Behrens "Ground State Phase Diagram of the three-dimensional Bose-Hubbard model with anisotropic hopping" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Vanessa Paulisch "Quantum Information Assisted by One-Dimensional Waveguides" (advisor: Cirac)
  • Severin Lüst "Consistent Truncations and SU(2)-Structure Compactifications" (advisor: Grimm)
  • Johannes Ruhl "Non-Colliding Markov Chains" (advisor: Wachtel)
  • Han Yu "Randomness, a point of view in dynamical systems with applications statistical physics and number theory" (advisor: Pickl)
  • Johannes Michael Hauschild "Detecting Phase Transitions in Anisotropic Heisenberg Models with the Stochastic Series Expansion" (advisor: Heidrich-Meisner)
  • Thomas Frerix "Quaternionic Shape Analysis" (advisor: Cremers)
  • Kevin Jägering "Majorana Fermions in Superconducting Quantum Wires" (advisor: von Delft)
  • Lukas Weidinger "Longer-ranged interactions in quantum point contacts" (advisor: von Delft)
  • Simon Adrian Weidinger "Magnon-Magnon interactions and Higgs mode in quantum antiferromagnets in Raman scattering" (advisor: Zwerger)
  • Manuel Hubert Wickmann "On the Martin Boundary of the Galton-Watson Process" (advisor: Wachtel)
  • Mykhaylo Panchenko "Nonperturbative Aspects of Quantum Field Theory" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Matthias Reiter "From Single Cell Migration to Collective Motion: A Computational Model for Tissue Dynamics" (advisor: Frey)
  • Anton Samojlow "Non-binding of strongly coupled many-polarons in dimensions two and three" (advisor: Sørensen)
  • Maximilian Alfred Girlich "Simulating Continious Quantum Systems by Mean Field Fluctuations" (advisor: Keyl)
  • Paul Pfeiffer "Quantum Memristors" (advisor: Solano/von Delft)
  • Dominik Schröder "Phase transitions in the density of states of quantum spin glasses" (advisor: Erdös)
  • Sebastian Zell "A corpuscular picture of gravitational scattering" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Felix Maria Kempf "Interaction of Dislocation Pairs in a Flocking Model at High Density" (advisor: Frey)
  • Dimitri Pimenov "Fermi-Edge Polaritons with Finite Hole Mass" (advisor: von Delft)
  • Simone Anna Elvira Rademacher "Energy Levels of Dipoles in Graphene" (advisor: Siedentop)
  • Toni Scharle "The Local Boundedness of Gradients of Solutions to Elliptic and Parabolic phi-Laplacian Systems" (advisor: Diening)
  • Bernhard Lohner "Reaction-Diffusion Systems with Conservation of Mass" (advisor: Frey)
  • Valenti Vall Camell "Branes, Monodromies and Non-Geometric Backgrounds" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Nina Kudryashova "Post-Inflation Stability of the GEF Mechanism" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Moritz Binder "Minimally Entangled Typical Thermal States for the evaluation of finite-temperature correlation and response functions" (advisor: Schollwöck)
  • Isabella Ruth Krämer "Studies of totally asymmetric simple exclusion processes in different diffusive environments" (advisor: Frey)
  • Patrick Wilke "Molecular Transport in Cylindrical Geometries - Geometric Frustration in Periodically Intersecting Totally Asymmetric Simple Exclusion Processes" (advisor: Frey)
  • Lukas Nickel "On Relativistic Interactions in Quantum Theories" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Florian Stecker "The Moduli Space of Higher Rank Higgs Bundles" (advisor: Weiß)
  • Laurent Beauregard "On a statistical mechanical approach to self-gravitating systems" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Adrian Dietlein "Absence of Anderson orthogonality for localised Anderson models" (advisor: Müller)
  • Andreas Bluhm "On the Area Law for the Entropy of Entanglement for Gapped Systems" (advisor: Bachmann)
  • Sebastian Walter Greiner "Mirror Symmetry of Calabi-Yau Four-Folds with non-trivial Cohomology of odd Degrees" (advisor: Grimm)
  • Bernhard Pfirsch "A Semiclassical Approximation to the Quantum Propagator for Weyl-Quantized Subquadratic Hamiltonians" (advisor: Sørensen)
  • Benjamin Spreng "Quantum quenches with bosonic ladders in artificial gauge fields" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Felix Hänle "Second Quantization of Liénard-Wiechert Fields" (advisor: Deckert)
  • Andreas Christian Swoboda "Coulomb-Volkov Corrections in the Context of Time-dependent Surface Flux Methods" (advisor: Scrinzi)
  • Robin Schlenga "On the Physical Origin of the Lamb Shift" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Shan Wei "Poroelasticity and the Biot Consolidation Model" (advisor: extern)
  • Florian Werner Johann Wolf "Flux-Scaling Scenarios for Moduli Stabilization in String Theory and Axion Monodromy Inflation" (advisor: Blumenhagen)
  • Maximilian Paul Bode "Corpuscular Skyrmions" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Fridtjof Brauns "A New Pattern Formation Mechanism in Budding Yeast" (advisor: Frey)
  • Alexis Kassiteridis "From parton model to bound states" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Nils Prigge "Schoen surfaces from a topological perspective" (advisor: Kotschick)
  • Abhishek Khanna "Scale vs Conformal Invariance in Field Theories" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Nina Anne Renate Miekley "Holographic entanglement entropy: temperature and flavour contributions" (advisor: Erdmenger)
  • Leila Mirzagholi "On the Recently Proposed Mimetic Dark Matter and its Modifications" (advisor: Mukhanov)
  • Markus Hartmut Nöth "The Unruh-effect without observer" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Philipp Moritz Geiger "Condensation and Coexistence in the Antisymmetric Lotka-Volterra Equation" (advisor: Frey)
  • Anna Sophie Hackenbroich "Inverse-square t-J-V models as parent Hamiltonians for lattice Halperin states" (advisor: Cirac)
  • Johannes Ehrmaier "Mechanisms of solar water splitting: Photodetachment of H-atoms from Heterocyclic Organic Radicals" (advisor: Domcke)
  • Jan Mölter "On Anderson orthogonality within the interacting and non-interacting Luttinger-Sy model" (advisor: Müller)
  • Mykhaylo Kogan "Application of the Generalized Auxuliary Current Description to de Sitter space-time" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Yuta Sekiguchi "Type IIB Calabi-Yau Orientifolds, Non-geometric fluxes, and Moduli Stabilization --- A Flux-Scaling Scenario and Its Phenomenology" (advisor: Blumenhagen)
  • Gytis Kulaitis "Comparing Different Mathematical Definitions of 2D CFT" (advisor: Schottenloher)
  • Dominik Hangleiter "Certification of Quantum Simulations" (advisor: Eisert)
  • Yigit Yargic "Two-Loop Gauge Unification in Intersecting D7-Brane Models with Left-Right Symmetry" (advisor: Blumenhagen)
  • Christoph Kehle "Interpolation of Hartree-Fock- and Müller Functional: Investigation of Continuity and Existence of a Minimiser" (advisor: Siedentop)
  • Aaron Schaal "Derivation and Meaning of the Newton-Schrödinger Equation" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Nelvis Fornasin "Equivariant cohomology and localization" (advisor: Görtsches)
  • Florian Bernd Johannes Dorsch "Energy Levels of Dipoles generated by Point-Charges in Graphene" (advisor: Siedentop)
  • Matteo Parisi "Symmetries of the Tree Amplituhedron" (advisor: Ferro)
  • Joost Simon Wit "The Balck Hole N-Portrait: Quantum Computing in Critical Bose-Einstein Systems" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Ruth Schulte "Boundary Effects on Alloy-Type Anderson Schrödinger Operators: Spectral Shift Functions and Entanglement Entropy" (advisor: Müller)
  • Oksana Iarygina "Corpuscular Effects and Scattering on Coherent States" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Lea Boßmann "On the Dipole Approximation" (advisor: Dürr)
  • Leonard Stimpfle "Kähler and Sasaki Manifolds of Cohomogeneity One" (advisor: Görtsches)
  • Fabian Bernd Kugler "Fermi Edge Singularity and the Functional Renormalization Group" (advisor: von Delft)
  • Daniel González Cuadra "Quantum Simulations of Abelian Lattice Gauge Theories with Ultracold Atoms" (advisor: Cirac)
  • Martin Vogrin "Superconformal interfaces in two dimensions and their g-function" (advisor: Mayr)
  • Kilian Mayer "Higher derivatives in M-theory and type IIA compactifications on Calabi-Yau threefolds" (advisor: Grimm)
  • David Licht "Decay of Black Holes as Bound States and Hawking Radiation" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Philip Betzler "T-duality and Mirror Symmetry" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Johannes Frank König "keV Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from Singlet Scalar Decays" (advisor: Raffelt)
  • Margret Hildegard Heinze "Controllability of the Jaynes-Cummings-Hubbard model" (advisor: Keyl)
  • Andreas Bauer "Symmetries and excitations in the quantum double models --- a tensor network approach" (advisor: Schuch)
  • Abhiram Mamandur Kidambi "Aspects of black holes in Chern-Simons (Super)-Gravity and AdS/CFT" (advisor: Erdmenger)
  • Carlo Cascio "Emission in Photonic Crystals" (advisor: Schollwöck)
  • Tailin Li "One-Loop Einstein-Hilbert term in minimally supersymmetric type IIB T^6/Z_N orientifolds" (advisor: Haack)
  • Juan Sebastian Cruz Avendano "Scattering of a Particle and a Black Hole described as a Bound State" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Pavel Kos "Quantum Spin Liquid Ground States of the Heisenberg-Kitaev Model on the Triangular Lattice" (advisor: Punk)
  • Marin Ferara "Introduction to Resurgence of Quartic Scalar Theory" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Mareike Elena Bojer "Study of the totally asymmetric simple exclusion process on a lenth changing lane in a diffusive environment" (advisor: Frey)
  • Wonyl Choi "On the Mathematical Represenation of Linguistic Structure" (advisor: Panagiotou)
  • Hannes Herrmann "Finding Stationary States by Interacting Quantum Worlds" (advisor: Deckert)
  • Ismail Achmed-Zade "Stringy T^3-fibrations, T-folds and Mirror symmetry" (advisor: Lüst)
  • Ga-Ram Jeong "Stabilization of vacuum bubbles with weakly interacting medium fields" (advisor: Dvali)
  • Ottavia Balducci "Graviton Quantum Tree Graphs" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Andreas Wegscheider "The eikonal approximation for scattering of a test particle on an N particle state" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Leo Johannes Martin Stenzel "A DMRG study of the Fermi-Hubbard model in hybrid space" (advisor: Schollwöck)
  • Oriol Servera Sirés "Periodic orbits in high-dimensional Lotka-Volterra networks" (advisor: Frey)
  • Simon Bürger "LSZ Reduction in QFT and Lattice Systems" (advisor: Dybalski)
  • Dmytro Bondarenko "Tree tensor network approximations to conformal field theories" (advisor: König)
  • Aris Konstantinos Papaioannou "Magnetic Monopoles in Gauge Theories" (advisor: Hamilton)
  • Stephen Brennan "Surface gravity in dynamical spherically symmetric spacetimes" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Michael Volpp "Running of Radiative Neutrino Masses --- A Study Of The Zee-Babu Model" (advisor: Raffelt)
  • Alessandro Giacomo Bottero "Analysis of a two species TASEP as a model for heterogeneous transport on microtubules" (advisor: Frey)
  • Hannah Julia Ochner "On Singularities in Bohmian Quantum Gravity" (advisor: Dürr )
  • Spyridon Dimoudis "The Helffer-Sjörstrand Formula and Random Schrödinger Operators" (advisor: Müller)
  • Daniel Steffens "Implications of Unitarity on the Structure of Scattering Amplitudes in Higher Spin Theories" (advisor: Sachs)
  • Martin Philip Dupont "On the Practical Applications of Information Field Dynamics" (advisor: Enßlin)
  • Laura Hui-Shin Shou "Stability of the Hall Conductance" (advisor: Warzel)
  • Thomas Steingasser  "A field theoretic Approach to solitonic Moduli and its Connection with Spacetime Geometry" (advisor: Hofmann)
  • Ludwig Fürst "On the Quantization of the Hall Conductance for Many-Body Interactions on a Torus" (advisor: Bachmann)
  • Filip Kozarski "Analysis of the extended Harper-Hofstadter-Mott model using reciprocal cluster mean field theory" (advisor: Pollet)
  • Simon-Raphael Fischer "Existence of Thin Shell Wormholes Using Non-Linear Distributional Geometry'' (advisor: Hamilton)
  • Francesco Battistel "General Quantum Error Correction for MERA Codes" (advisor: König)
  • Ilya Kull "Classification of Matrix Product States with a Local (Gauge) Symmetry" (advisor: Cirac)
  • Alexander Tabler "Monodromy of q-difference equations in 3D supersymmetric gauge theories" (advisor: Mayr)
  • Marcel Oliver Schaub "A Second Order Ground State Energy Expansion for the Dilute Bose Gas" (advisor: Sørensen)
  • Konstantin Konrad Christoph Eder "Quantum Theory of Charged Black-Hole Horizons" (advisor: Sahlmann)
  • Vivian Anthony Britto "A Mathematical Construction of an E_6 Grand Unified Theory" (advisor: Hamilton)
  • Juraj Vrabel "Associative division algebras in field theories and non-commutative geometry" (advisor: Jurco)
  • Daniel Konstantin Thung "Invariant Geometric Structures and Chern Numbers of G_2 Flag Manifolds" (advisor: Kotschick)
  • Pablo Sala de Torres Solanot "A time-dependent Gaussian variational description of Lattice Gauge Theories" (advisor: Cirac)